Our principles

We at the Cherie Blair Foundation for Women (the “Foundation”) are absolutely committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us, including any information provided through our website at www.cherieblairfoundation.org (our “Website”). Please read this privacy policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

What information do we collect?

You may provide the Foundation with your personal information by filling in your name and contact details via our mailing subscription form on our Website or by corresponding with us through meetings, by telephone, email, or otherwise.

If you contact, visit or are involved with the Foundation’s operations in any way, we may collect your personal information including your name, contact details and other details that you provide which may be relevant and appropriate with regard to Foundation operations.

The Foundation collects information from those benefitting from our work, donors, patrons, ambassadors, partners, suppliers, staff, volunteers, mentors, mentees, trustees and visitors.

 

What is information used for?

We collect personal information about you in order to further our mission to provide women with the skills, technology, networks and access to capital that they need to become successful small and growing business owners, so that they can contribute to their economies and have a stronger voice in their societies.

In particular, we may use personal information about you in the following ways:

  • To contact you if you subscribe to our mailing list;
  • To administer our internal operations, including the administration of activities involving our partners;
  • To review and/or assess any actual or potential contributions, whether these be through financial support, or in-kind donations, have been and/or will be received in line with our ethical fundraising policy;
  • To manage any contributions received by the Foundation whether it be through financial support, volunteering, mentoring or in-kind donations; and
  • To improve our Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Additionally, where information has been gathered as part of the delivery of our Mentoring Women in Business programme; we may use personal information about you for purposes as described in the Mentoring Women in Business Privacy Policy. Any use of personal information for these purposes will be carried out in line with standards as detailed in both the Mentoring Women in Business Privacy Policy and the Mentoring Women in Business Confidentiality Agreement.

 

Communicating with you

We will respect your email privacy. You will not receive unsolicited mail from the Foundation unless you have agreed to receiving communications from us. When contacting you via the newsletter we will always provide an unsubscribe link in the footer of the email, alternatively you can unsubscribe from other e-mail communications by replying to the sender.

 

Who is information disclosed to?

We may share your personal information with selected third parties including those who help the Foundation:

  • operate our email service;
  • distribute our newsletter;
  • develop and maintain The Foundation’s Mentoring Women in Business Platform (the “Platform”);

We may also be required to disclose your personal information to certain third parties. For example, we may do so if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, grant agreement or funding contract, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Foundation, our partners, or others.

 

Where is information transferred to?

Whilst we are a UK based organisation and your personal information will be stored within the UK, there may be certain, exceptional circumstances where we will need to transfer your personal information to a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff or third parties who work for, or carry out services on behalf of, the Foundation that operate outside the EEA. Such parties may be our donors, delivery partners or our Platform developers with whom we interact to deliver the work of the Foundation. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal information, we will use adequate procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Cookies policy

The Foundation uses Google Analytics cookies to collect information about how visitors use our Website. In addition the Foundation’s Mentoring Women in Business Platform, accessible via the members only log-in section of our main website, also uses Google Analytics cookies. We use this information to help us improve the Website and the Platform, to remember a user’s choice of font size and to track usage of our Website and Platform.

A cookie is a text file containing information that is downloaded to your device by a webpage server and the information enables the server to identify a user’s device. For more information about Google Analytics cookies and Google’s privacy policy, please visit www.google.com/intl/en/policies/.

The Google Analytics Cookies used by both the Foundation’s website and the Mentoring Women in Business Google platform will remain on your computer for a period of up to two years. You may set your browser, or your mobile settings, to block or delete cookies and local storage devices, but if you do so, you may not be able to access certain features of our Website. If you would like to know more about cookies, including flash cookies/local storage devices, the following websites provide useful information: www.allaboutcookies.org or www.youronlinechoices.eu.

 

Other websites

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner organisations or others. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

We may need to change or update this privacy policy from time to time and if we do so we will post the changes here. Where the changes are significant, we may also choose to email all our registered users with the new details.

 

Access to your personal information

The Data Protection Act of 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the law. Any access request may be subject to an administration fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your personal information) if we intend to use it for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your personal information. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us as set out below.

 

Contact details

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act of 1998, the Data Controller is: The Cherie Blair Foundation for Women, P.O. Box 60519 London W2 7JU.

If you have any queries about the personal information we hold about you or would like to exercise your access right under the Data Protection Act of 1998 please contact us.

twitter-widget.com